Would a fast charger pay for itself here?

The second Town Sim. One two-stall DC fast-charging site, budgeted in each of 29 US towns — from 1,846 people to 2.7 million — from the town’s own researched numbers (the same packs the Cybercab ladder runs on) plus three federal files: how many electric cars its state registers, how many public fast chargers already stand within 10 miles, and where the town center is. Everything the model brings of its own is listed below and you can change every one of it.

7of 29 towns
pay back
within 7 years

7 pay back, 2 are marginal, 20 do not pay — under the default assumptions, with no grant, no host revenue share and no highway traffic counted.

The pattern is not subtle. A site pays back where two things are true at once: enough electric cars already live nearby and drivers pay well above the wholesale price. The smallest town that passes is Quincy, IL (38,918 people) — and only because no fast charger stands within 10 miles of it today and its visitors have nowhere else to plug in. The biggest that fails is Buffalo, NY (274,613 people): 39 sites already within 10 miles split the demand.

7 towns have no public fast charger within 10 miles at all — Clifton, AZ, Dover, TN, Malta, MT, Presidio, TX, Quincy, IL, Scott City, KS, Worland, WY. Only Quincy, IL pays back, on its visitors: without a traffic count, a town of a few thousand people cannot fill two stalls from its residents, and the model refuses to invent the highway.

Read it as a budget, not a forecast. The decisive costs — the utility’s demand charge, the build — are our estimates, and the decisive missing input is the highway: we have no traffic count for any town. Both are in the calculator at the bottom; move them and watch which towns flip.

What is real here and what is not. Town figures come from each town’s research pack, every record tagged sourced, derived or estimated, with its source link. EV counts: the US DOE registration table by state (December 31, 2023) over Census population. Competitors: the US DOE station locator snapshot of 2026-09-16, public and unrestricted DC fast sites only. The model’s own 19 assumptions are listed in full under the register. Model version 0.1.0, built 2026-09-20.

The ladder — all 29 towns, quickest payback first

TownEVs nearbyFast sites ≤10 miPrice / cost per kWhStops a day, vs break-evenNet a yearPaybackVerdict
Colorado Springs, CO494,743 people11,3402768¢ / 11.8¢29.8 vs 8.5$180,6001.1 yrPays back
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA109,914 people26,5291776¢ / 23.1¢32.0 vs 10.3$158,7391.2 yrPays back
Las Vegas, NV679,817 people34,7363454¢ / 10.8¢32.0 vs 12.0$124,6071.5 yrPays back
Chicago, IL2,731,585 people40,6747356¢ / 12.3¢25.1 vs 10.7$103,0151.8 yrPays back
Wichita, KS400,987 people2,041968¢ / 11.2¢17.5 vs 8.8$79,1362.4 yrPays back
Quincy, IL38,918 people503045¢ / 13.0¢25.1 vs 14.1$65,4252.9 yrPays back
Asheville, NC93,523 people1,7391561¢ / 10.5¢16.1 vs 10.2$55,1723.4 yrPays back
Fargo, ND136,275 people2421151¢ / 8.0¢10.0 vs 10.6$15,05312.6 yrMarginal
Nashville, TN721,074 people3,3862060¢ / 12.0¢10.2 vs 10.9$14,55813.1 yrMarginal
Boise City, ID238,429 people2,2881360¢ / 9.2¢7.1 vs 10.2−$376neverDoes not pay
Bend, OR107,342 people3,2091347¢ / 10.6¢10.2 vs 14.6−$1,320neverDoes not pay
Ely, NV3,946 people125166¢ / 9.6¢4.9 vs 8.1−$5,716neverDoes not pay
Sarasota, FL58,458 people5,2122039¢ / 10.8¢11.0 vs 18.6−$7,844neverDoes not pay
Portland, ME69,911 people1,6531461¢ / 21.1¢6.1 vs 11.9−$13,023neverDoes not pay
Columbia, MO130,851 people821842¢ / 9.7¢6.4 vs 14.2−$15,480neverDoes not pay
Stillwater, OK50,046 people465452¢ / 8.0¢5.0 vs 11.4−$15,664neverDoes not pay
Buffalo, NY274,613 people6,2113947¢ / 23.6¢8.5 vs 19.5−$17,166neverDoes not pay
Clifton, AZ3,752 people110048¢ / 13.2¢5.1 vs 14.0−$19,881neverDoes not pay
Dover, TN1,918 people66046¢ / 12.9¢5.0 vs 14.9−$21,947neverDoes not pay
Cody, WY10,377 people60155¢ / 10.5¢3.4 vs 10.3−$22,645neverDoes not pay
Alturas, CA2,634 people269162¢ / 39.5¢6.1 vs 22.0−$26,417neverDoes not pay
Charleston, WV46,117 people269744¢ / 12.3¢3.1 vs 15.7−$30,688neverDoes not pay
Santa Fe, NM89,837 people7582048¢ / 12.2¢2.8 vs 13.2−$31,680neverDoes not pay
Worland, WY4,730 people15052¢ / 10.5¢1.5 vs 10.8−$33,557neverDoes not pay
Presidio, TX2,909 people39043¢ / 14.2¢1.9 vs 16.7−$33,942neverDoes not pay
Scott City, KS3,855 people18047¢ / 12.3¢1.6 vs 12.8−$34,293neverDoes not pay
Malta, MT1,846 people17042¢ / 13.5¢1.1 vs 15.6−$37,430neverDoes not pay
Winner, SD2,969 people10140¢ / 11.3¢0.7 vs 15.7−$39,287neverDoes not pay
Burlington, VT44,019 people2,0501824¢ / 19.2¢5.5 vs 100.2−$42,774neverDoes not pay

EVs nearby = county population × the state’s EVs per 1,000 residents. Stops a day = what the model thinks the site would serve after splitting demand evenly with existing sites; break-even = the stops it needs to cover running costs and write the build off over 10 years.

Town by town — every input, its source, and the arithmetic

Open a town. The first paragraph is the demand, the second the money, and the table is every number the town supplied with where it came from. The gaps are printed, not hidden.

Pays back Colorado Springs, CO — 494,743 people · payback 1.1 yr

Who would charge here. 757,040 people in the county × 15.0 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 11,340 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 119,075 kWh a week, or 3,402.1 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 25,600,000 a year, 4.9% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 253,247 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 2,435.1 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 27 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 29.8 stops a day.

The money. 29.8 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 418,507 kWh a year, sold at 68¢ and bought at 11.8¢. Revenue $284,585; electricity −$49,551; card fees −$8,538; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,996 (rent index 1.17); insurance −$1,500. Net $180,600 a year. Break-even is 8.5 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 1.1 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Colorado Springs, CO

InputValueBasisSource
People living here494,743 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county757,040 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide14.98 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Colorado had 90,083 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 6,012,561 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors25,600,000 visitors/yearsourcedVisit Colorado Springs
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0488 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles27 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles35 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.68 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Forest Bluffs Supercharger)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1184 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1419 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.166 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month31.7 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00093037

Pack researched 2026-09-13 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Colorado Springs, CO ↓

Pays back San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA — 109,914 people · payback 1.2 yr

Who would charge here. 830,851 people in the county × 31.9 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 26,529 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 278,555 kWh a week, or 7,958.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 2,679,800 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 27,870 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 268.0 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 17 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 32.0 stops a day (capped: two stalls cannot serve more than 32).

The money. 32.0 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 408,800 kWh a year, sold at 76¢ and bought at 23.1¢. Revenue $310,688; electricity −$94,392; card fees −$9,321; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$9,336 (rent index 1.56); insurance −$1,500. Net $158,739 a year. Break-even is 10.3 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 1.2 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA

InputValueBasisSource
People living here109,914 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county830,851 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide31.93 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — California had 1,256,646 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 39,355,309 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors2,679,800 visitors/yearsourcedVisit Ventura / Lauren Schlau Consulting
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles17 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles36 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.76 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America public pricing)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.2309 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.2733 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.556 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month56 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00093110

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA ↓

Pays back Las Vegas, NV — 679,817 people · payback 1.5 yr

Who would charge here. 2,407,226 people in the county × 14.4 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 34,736 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 364,731 kWh a week, or 10,420.9 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 41,676,300 a year, 67.9% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 139,045 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 1,337.0 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 34 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 32.0 stops a day (capped: two stalls cannot serve more than 32).

The money. 32.0 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 408,800 kWh a year, sold at 54¢ and bought at 10.8¢. Revenue $220,752; electricity −$43,987; card fees −$6,623; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,636 (rent index 1.11); insurance −$1,500. Net $124,607 a year. Break-even is 12.0 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 1.5 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Las Vegas, NV

InputValueBasisSource
People living here679,817 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county2,407,226 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide14.43 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Nevada had 47,361 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 3,282,188 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors41,676,300 peopleestimated — LVCVA (the official convention and visitor authority) year-end 2024 count; in a tourist city visitors, not residents, dominate ride-hail demand. Unconfirmed -- treated as our estimate.
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.6792 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles34 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles70 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.54 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (EVgo)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1076 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.0983 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.106 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month47.2 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00053123

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (78 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Las Vegas, NV ↓

Pays back Chicago, IL — 2,731,585 people · payback 1.8 yr

Who would charge here. 5,194,625 people in the county × 7.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 40,674 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 427,076 kWh a week, or 12,202.2 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 56,800,000 a year, 86.2% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 81,815 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 786.7 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 73 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 25.1 stops a day.

The money. 25.1 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 352,367 kWh a year, sold at 56¢ and bought at 12.3¢. Revenue $197,325; electricity −$43,376; card fees −$5,920; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,114 (rent index 1.02); insurance −$1,500. Net $103,015 a year. Break-even is 10.7 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 1.8 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Chicago, IL

InputValueBasisSource
People living here2,731,585 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county5,194,625 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide7.83 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Illinois had 99,573 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 12,719,141 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors56,800,000 visitors/yearsourcedChoose Chicago
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.8615 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles73 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles209 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.56 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America station data)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1231 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1453 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.019 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month26 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00014819

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (81 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Chicago, IL ↓

Pays back Wichita, KS — 400,987 people · payback 2.4 yr

Who would charge here. 538,433 people in the county × 3.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 2,041 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 21,427 kWh a week, or 612.2 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 7,000,000 a year, 12.7% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 63,591 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 611.4 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 9 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 17.5 stops a day.

The money. 17.5 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 223,316 kWh a year, sold at 68¢ and bought at 11.2¢. Revenue $151,855; electricity −$25,123; card fees −$4,556; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,140 (rent index 0.69); insurance −$1,500. Net $79,136 a year. Break-even is 8.8 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 2.4 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Wichita, KS

InputValueBasisSource
People living here400,987 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county538,433 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide3.79 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Kansas had 11,271 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 2,977,220 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors7,000,000 visitors/yearsourcedVisit Wichita
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.1265 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles9 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles13 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.68 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America public pricing feed)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1125 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1227 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.69 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month33.2 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00003928

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (79 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Wichita, KS ↓

Pays back Quincy, IL — 38,918 people · payback 2.9 yr

Who would charge here. 64,267 people in the county × 7.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 503 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 5,284 kWh a week, or 151.0 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 250,000 a year, 1.6% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 2,557 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 24.6 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 25.1 stops a day.

The money. 25.1 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 352,423 kWh a year, sold at 45¢ and bought at 13.0¢. Revenue $158,590; electricity −$45,956; card fees −$4,758; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$3,552 (rent index 0.59); insurance −$1,500. Net $65,425 a year. Break-even is 14.1 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 2.9 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Quincy, IL

InputValueBasisSource
People living here38,918 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county64,267 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide7.83 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Illinois had 99,573 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 12,719,141 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors250,000 visitorsestimated — SeeQuincy and Illinois tourism reports publish spending, not head-counts; Quincy has a modest visitor economy (architecture, river, events) but visitors do not dominate local ride-hail demand.
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0164 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles3 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.45 $/kWhestimated — Quincy has seven public CCS DC-fast stalls (ZEF Network at John Wood Community College plus others) but no operator publishes a per-kWh price on an open page; this is a typical Illinois public DCFC rate any hour.
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1304 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1453 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.592 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month27 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00117077

Gaps in this town's inputs: Federal cross-check of the pack's fast-charging note — unconfirmed: the note counts 7 fast-charging stalls here, but the DOE/AFDC snapshot lists 0 open public DC fast-charging sites (0 fast ports) within 10 miles; the nearest is Huck Finn Shopping Center - Hannibal, 14.4 mi away (4 ports, CHADEMO J1772 J1772COMBO). The locator is voluntary submission, so this is unconfirmed, not false. A 2024 Illinois EPA grant funded two 2-stall DC fast-charging sites here: Adams Electric Cooperative was awarded $277,814 in April 2024 to install four DC fast charging ports at John Wood Community College and the Quincy Holiday Inn, two vehicles at a time at each. Not yet in the federal locator, and not shown as open. (Muddy River News, 'Illinois EPA grant to fund installation of EV charging ports at Holiday Inn, JWCC', 11 April 2024) The ladder uses the locator count.

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (79 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Quincy, IL ↓

Pays back Asheville, NC — 93,523 people · payback 3.4 yr

Who would charge here. 277,417 people in the county × 6.3 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 1,739 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 18,264 kWh a week, or 521.8 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 13,900,000 a year, 7.9% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 133,154 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 1,280.3 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 15 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 16.1 stops a day.

The money. 16.1 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 205,558 kWh a year, sold at 61¢ and bought at 10.5¢. Revenue $125,390; electricity −$21,604; card fees −$3,762; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$5,952 (rent index 0.99); insurance −$1,500. Net $55,172 a year. Break-even is 10.2 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 3.4 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Asheville, NC

InputValueBasisSource
People living here93,523 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county277,417 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide6.27 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — North Carolina had 70,164 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 11,197,968 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors13,900,000 visitors/yearestimated — Explore Asheville / Tourism Economics visitor volume for calendar year 2023, the most recent complete year with a published headcount (Asheville is defined in that study as Buncombe County; 2024 spending was released wit
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0789 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles15 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles22 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.61 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Supercharger, Asheville Westgate)
Average business electricity price in this state0.1051 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.992 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month38.2 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00013872

Gaps in this town's inputs: power_utility_rate_commercial

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (78 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Asheville, NC ↓

Marginal Fargo, ND — 136,275 people · payback 12.6 yr

Who would charge here. 201,794 people in the county × 1.2 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 242 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 2,543 kWh a week, or 72.6 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 8,185,600 a year, 6.8% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 79,384 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 763.3 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 11 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 10.0 stops a day.

The money. 10.0 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 139,848 kWh a year, sold at 51¢ and bought at 8.0¢. Revenue $71,322; electricity −$11,216; card fees −$2,140; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,014 (rent index 0.67); insurance −$1,500. Net $15,053 a year. Break-even is 10.6 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 12.6 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Fargo, ND

InputValueBasisSource
People living here136,275 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county201,794 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide1.2 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — North Dakota had 959 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 799,358 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors (2025)8,185,600 person-trips/yearderived — Calendar year 2025, Cass County (Fargo's county): Tourism Economics visitor spending of $1,080.5 million divided by the state's $132 spending per visitor. This is county person-trips, not a Fargo-city unique-headcount —
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0675 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles11 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles11 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.51 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Supercharger, 23rd Avenue South, Fargo)
Average business electricity price in this state0.0802 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.669 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month7.6 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00322860

Gaps in this town's inputs: power_utility_rate_commercial

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (76 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Fargo, ND ↓

Marginal Nashville, TN — 721,074 people · payback 13.1 yr

Who would charge here. 745,904 people in the county × 4.5 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 3,386 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 35,557 kWh a week, or 1,015.9 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 16,900,000 a year, 71.4% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 50,355 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 484.2 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 20 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 10.2 stops a day.

The money. 10.2 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 130,366 kWh a year, sold at 60¢ and bought at 12.0¢. Revenue $78,220; electricity −$15,683; card fees −$2,347; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,732 (rent index 1.12); insurance −$1,500. Net $14,558 a year. Break-even is 10.9 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: 13.1 years.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Nashville, TN

InputValueBasisSource
People living here721,074 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county745,904 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.54 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Tennessee had 33,221 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 7,315,076 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors16,900,000 visitors/yearestimated — Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp / Tourism Economics figure for calendar year 2024, the most recent complete year the authority has published; 2025’s ~17 million has appeared only as meeting chatter, not a finished r
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.7135 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles20 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles34 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.6 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America, Simon Opry Mills)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1203 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1394 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.122 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month37.8 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00408238

Pack researched 2026-09-13 · the full pack (77 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Nashville, TN ↓

Does not pay Boise City, ID — 238,429 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 546,141 people in the county × 4.2 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 2,288 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 24,027 kWh a week, or 686.5 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 2,400,000 a year, 95.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 1,248 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 12.0 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 13 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 7.1 stops a day.

The money. 7.1 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 91,054 kWh a year, sold at 60¢ and bought at 9.2¢. Revenue $54,633; electricity −$8,331; card fees −$1,639; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,138 (rent index 1.02); insurance −$1,500. Net −$376 a year. Break-even is 10.2 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Boise City, ID

InputValueBasisSource
People living here238,429 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county546,141 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.19 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Idaho had 8,501 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 2,029,733 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors2,400,000 visitors/yearsourcedVisit Boise
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.95 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles13 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles21 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.6 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America, Walmart 2508 Boise)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.0915 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.0992 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.023 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month32.1 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00024131

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (78 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Boise City, ID ↓

Does not pay Bend, OR — 107,342 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 213,072 people in the county × 15.1 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 3,209 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 33,693 kWh a week, or 962.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 978,600 a year, 61.4% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 3,925 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 37.7 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 13 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 10.2 stops a day.

The money. 10.2 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 130,410 kWh a year, sold at 47¢ and bought at 10.6¢. Revenue $61,293; electricity −$13,876; card fees −$1,839; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$7,998 (rent index 1.33); insurance −$1,500. Net −$1,320 a year. Break-even is 14.6 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Bend, OR

InputValueBasisSource
People living here107,342 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county213,072 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide15.06 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Oregon had 64,361 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 4,273,586 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual overnight visitors978,600 person-trips/yearestimated — Dean Runyan's Visit Bend 2025 preliminary report (March 2026) is the visitor authority's most recent complete calendar-year overnight person-trip count: 978,600 in 2025. This is overnight visitors only; the same report d
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.6143 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles13 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles17 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.47 $/kWhsourcedPacific Power
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1064 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1059 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.333 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month32.1 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00350694

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Bend, OR ↓

Does not pay Ely, NV — 3,946 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 8,661 people in the county × 14.4 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 125 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 1,312 kWh a week, or 37.5 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 306,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 3,182 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 30.6 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 1 fast-charging site already within 10 miles → 4.9 stops a day.

The money. 4.9 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 68,349 kWh a year, sold at 66¢ and bought at 9.6¢. Revenue $45,110; electricity −$6,541; card fees −$1,353; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,032 (rent index 0.67); insurance −$1,500. Net −$5,716 a year. Break-even is 8.1 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Ely, NV

InputValueBasisSource
People living here3,946 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county8,661 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide14.43 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Nevada had 47,361 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 3,282,188 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors306,000 visitors/yearsourcedWhite Pine County Tourism and Recreation Board (via Citizen Portal meeting summary)
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.66 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.0957 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.0983 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.672 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month26.2 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00023154

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (78 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Ely, NV ↓

Does not pay Sarasota, FL — 58,458 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 479,958 people in the county × 10.9 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 5,212 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 54,730 kWh a week, or 1,563.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 2,710,700 a year, 77.9% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 6,222 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 59.8 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 20 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 11.0 stops a day.

The money. 11.0 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 141,092 kWh a year, sold at 39¢ and bought at 10.8¢. Revenue $55,026; electricity −$15,167; card fees −$1,651; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$7,152 (rent index 1.19); insurance −$1,500. Net −$7,844 a year. Break-even is 18.6 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Sarasota, FL

InputValueBasisSource
People living here58,458 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county479,958 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide10.86 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Florida had 254,878 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 23,462,518 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors2,710,700 visitors/yearestimated — Visit Sarasota County's FY 2025 figure (October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025): 2,710,700 visitors to Sarasota County, not the City of Sarasota, and not a calendar year — the CVB does not publish a calendar-year total. Incl
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.7793 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles20 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles34 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.39 $/kWhsourcedIONNA
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1075 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1147 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.192 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month62.4 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00012871

Pack researched 2026-09-12 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Sarasota, FL ↓

Does not pay Portland, ME — 69,911 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 317,222 people in the county × 5.2 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 1,653 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 17,354 kWh a week, or 495.8 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 2,653,500 a year, 46.1% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 14,888 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 143.2 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 14 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 6.1 stops a day.

The money. 6.1 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 85,516 kWh a year, sold at 61¢ and bought at 21.1¢. Revenue $52,165; electricity −$18,027; card fees −$1,565; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,696 (rent index 1.12); insurance −$1,500. Net −$13,023 a year. Break-even is 11.9 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Portland, ME

InputValueBasisSource
People living here69,911 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county317,222 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide5.21 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Maine had 7,377 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 1,414,874 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors2,653,500 visitors/yearsourcedMaine Office of Tourism (Downs & St. Germain)
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.4605 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles14 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles48 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.61 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Supercharger, Portland ME – Brighton Avenue)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.2108 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.2224 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.116 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month24 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00014764

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Portland, ME ↓

Does not pay Columbia, MO — 130,851 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 191,746 people in the county × 4.3 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 821 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 8,617 kWh a week, or 246.2 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 1,700,000 a year, 6.1% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 16,609 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 159.7 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 8 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 6.4 stops a day.

The money. 6.4 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 90,538 kWh a year, sold at 42¢ and bought at 9.7¢. Revenue $38,026; electricity −$8,809; card fees −$1,141; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,656 (rent index 0.78); insurance −$1,500. Net −$15,480 a year. Break-even is 14.2 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Columbia, MO

InputValueBasisSource
People living here130,851 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county191,746 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.28 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Missouri had 26,861 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 6,270,541 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors1,700,000 visitors/yearsourcedColumbia Convention & Visitors Bureau / CSL International feasibility study
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0606 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles8 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles12 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.42 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Supercharger, Columbia MO - West Broadway)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.0973 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1271 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.776 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month30.9 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00231801

Gaps in this town's inputs: Federal cross-check of the pack's fast-charging note — unconfirmed: the note names Rivian Adventure Network, but the snapshot has no Rivian Adventure Network fast-charging site within 10 miles; the DOE/AFDC snapshot lists 8 open public DC fast-charging sites (44 fast ports) within 10 miles. The ladder uses the locator count.

Pack researched 2026-09-12 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Columbia, MO ↓

Does not pay Stillwater, OK — 50,046 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 83,889 people in the county × 5.5 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 465 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 4,880 kWh a week, or 139.4 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 400,000 a year, 8.7% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 3,799 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 36.5 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 4 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 5.0 stops a day.

The money. 5.0 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 64,222 kWh a year, sold at 52¢ and bought at 8.0¢. Revenue $33,396; electricity −$5,138; card fees −$1,002; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,020 (rent index 0.67); insurance −$1,500. Net −$15,664 a year. Break-even is 11.4 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Stillwater, OK

InputValueBasisSource
People living here50,046 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county83,889 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide5.54 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Oklahoma had 22,843 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 4,123,288 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors400,000 person-trips/yearderived — Visit Stillwater does not publish a citywide annual visitor count, only grant-supported event counts, so calendar-year 2024 lodging occupancy is the last complete year that can be turned into people; using a different ye
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0868 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles4 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles6 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.52 $/kWhsourcedRivian Roamer (Francis Energy Strickland Park)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.08 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.099 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.67 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month37.4 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00053926

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Stillwater, OK ↓

Does not pay Buffalo, NY — 274,613 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 946,741 people in the county × 6.6 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 6,211 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 65,212 kWh a week, or 1,863.2 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 7,600,000 a year, 33.7% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 52,435 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 504.2 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 39 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 8.5 stops a day.

The money. 8.5 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 118,812 kWh a year, sold at 47¢ and bought at 23.6¢. Revenue $55,842; electricity −$27,992; card fees −$1,675; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,440 (rent index 0.74); insurance −$1,500. Net −$17,166 a year. Break-even is 19.5 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Buffalo, NY

InputValueBasisSource
People living here274,613 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county946,741 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide6.56 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — New York had 131,250 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 20,002,427 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors7,600,000 visitors/yearsourcedVisit Buffalo
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.3366 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles39 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles62 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.47 $/kWhsourcedNew York Power Authority, EVolve NY
Average business electricity price in this state0.2356 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.74 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month25.5 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00014733

Gaps in this town's inputs: power_utility_rate_commercial · Federal cross-check of the pack's fast-charging note — unconfirmed: the note names EVolve NY, but the snapshot has no EVolve NY fast-charging site within 10 miles; the DOE/AFDC snapshot lists 39 open public DC fast-charging sites (113 fast ports) within 10 miles. The ladder uses the locator count.

Pack researched 2026-09-13 · the full pack (77 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Buffalo, NY ↓

Does not pay Clifton, AZ — 3,752 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 9,312 people in the county × 11.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 110 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 1,152 kWh a week, or 32.9 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 26,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 270 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 2.6 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 5.1 stops a day.

The money. 5.1 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 64,803 kWh a year, sold at 48¢ and bought at 13.2¢. Revenue $31,106; electricity −$8,573; card fees −$933; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$2,580 (rent index 0.43); insurance −$1,500. Net −$19,881 a year. Break-even is 14.0 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Clifton, AZ

InputValueBasisSource
People living here3,752 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county9,312 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide11.78 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Arizona had 89,798 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 7,623,818 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors26,000 visitors/yearestimated — 2024 is the latest complete calendar year in the Arizona Office of Tourism / Dean Runyan county tables; no DMO publishes a Clifton head-count, and Greenlee is a mining county with a small visitor economy, not a tourist c
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.48 $/kWhestimated — Arizona public DC fast estimate (secondary compilation); Clifton has zero public DCFC stations within 10 miles. Typical of Electrify America non-member pricing in the state. Unconfirmed -- treated as our estimate.
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1323 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1247 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.43 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month47.3 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00021849

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Clifton, AZ ↓

Does not pay Dover, TN — 1,918 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 14,439 people in the county × 4.5 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 66 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 688 kWh a week, or 19.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 151,151 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 1,572 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 15.1 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 5.0 stops a day.

The money. 5.0 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 63,475 kWh a year, sold at 46¢ and bought at 12.9¢. Revenue $29,199; electricity −$8,214; card fees −$876; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$3,156 (rent index 0.53); insurance −$1,500. Net −$21,947 a year. Break-even is 14.9 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Dover, TN

InputValueBasisSource
People living here1,918 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county14,439 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.54 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Tennessee had 33,221 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 7,315,076 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors151,151 visits/yearsourcedNational Park Service (via Wikipedia)
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.46 $/kWhestimated — Typical public DC fast-charging price in Tennessee (Tesla Supercharger, Electrify America and similar networks); Dover itself has zero public EV charging stations of any kind.
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1294 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1394 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.526 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month36.7 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00402589

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (79 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Dover, TN ↓

Does not pay Cody, WY — 10,377 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 31,171 people in the county × 1.9 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 60 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 632 kWh a week, or 18.0 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 339,000 a year, 11.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 3,136 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 30.2 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 1 fast-charging site already within 10 miles → 3.4 stops a day.

The money. 3.4 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 48,386 kWh a year, sold at 55¢ and bought at 10.5¢. Revenue $26,612; electricity −$5,095; card fees −$798; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$4,464 (rent index 0.74); insurance −$1,500. Net −$22,645 a year. Break-even is 10.3 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Cody, WY

InputValueBasisSource
People living here10,377 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county31,171 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide1.93 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Wyoming had 1,139 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 588,753 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors339,000 person-trips/yearestimated — Calendar year 2025, Wyoming Office of Tourism / Dean Runyan: 339,000 hotel, motel, and STVR overnight person-trips in Park County. Cody holds essentially all of that lodging (the DMO director has said Cody has about 2,80
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.1104 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.55 $/kWhsourcedChargeHub (Denny Menholt Chevrolet GMC, EV Connect)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1053 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1001 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.744 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month27.3 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00481840

Pack researched 2026-09-11 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Cody, WY ↓

Does not pay Alturas, CA — 2,634 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 8,426 people in the county × 31.9 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 269 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 2,825 kWh a week, or 80.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 42,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 437 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 4.2 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 1 fast-charging site already within 10 miles → 6.1 stops a day.

The money. 6.1 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 77,483 kWh a year, sold at 62¢ and bought at 39.5¢. Revenue $48,039; electricity −$30,575; card fees −$1,441; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$3,540 (rent index 0.59); insurance −$1,500. Net −$26,417 a year. Break-even is 22.0 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Alturas, CA

InputValueBasisSource
People living here2,634 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county8,426 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide31.93 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — California had 1,256,646 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 39,355,309 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors42,000 visitors/yearestimated — Calendar year 2023, the most recent complete year whose county table was actually opened. Visit California/Dean Runyan do not publish a person-trip count for Modoc or Alturas; they publish spending. This is not a tourist
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.62 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla Alturas Supercharger)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.3946 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.2733 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.59 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month32 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00040161

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Alturas, CA ↓

Does not pay Charleston, WV — 46,117 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 172,381 people in the county × 1.6 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 269 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 2,824 kWh a week, or 80.7 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 1,140,000 a year, 17.8% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 9,752 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 93.8 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 7 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 3.1 stops a day.

The money. 3.1 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 39,794 kWh a year, sold at 44¢ and bought at 12.3¢. Revenue $17,509; electricity −$4,915; card fees −$525; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$3,858 (rent index 0.64); insurance −$1,500. Net −$30,688 a year. Break-even is 15.7 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Charleston, WV

InputValueBasisSource
People living here46,117 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county172,381 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide1.56 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — West Virginia had 2,758 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 1,766,147 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors1,140,000 visitors/yearderived — Calendar year 2023 is the latest year Tourism Economics published both statewide visitor volume and Kanawha County spending; Charleston CVB does not publish a citywide annual visitor total. This is an overnight-oriented
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.1775 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles7 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles11 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.44 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Tesla public station pricing)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1235 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1109 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.643 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month35 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00013866

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Charleston, WV ↓

Does not pay Santa Fe, NM — 89,837 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 156,907 people in the county × 4.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 758 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 7,958 kWh a week, or 227.4 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 2,000,000 a year, 9.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 18,926 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 182.0 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 20 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 2.8 stops a day.

The money. 2.8 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 39,131 kWh a year, sold at 48¢ and bought at 12.2¢. Revenue $18,783; electricity −$4,790; card fees −$563; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$6,210 (rent index 1.03); insurance −$1,500. Net −$31,680 a year. Break-even is 13.2 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Santa Fe, NM

InputValueBasisSource
People living here89,837 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county156,907 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.83 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — New Mexico had 10,276 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 2,125,498 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual overnight visitors2,000,000 visitors/yearsourcedTOURISM Santa Fe City Profile
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.0901 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles20 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles27 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.48 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker (Electrify America June 2026 report)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1224 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1082 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.035 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month30.1 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00298085

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Santa Fe, NM ↓

Does not pay Worland, WY — 4,730 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 7,597 people in the county × 1.9 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 15 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 154 kWh a week, or 4.4 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 60,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 624 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 6.0 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 1.5 stops a day.

The money. 1.5 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 20,875 kWh a year, sold at 52¢ and bought at 10.5¢. Revenue $10,855; electricity −$2,198; card fees −$326; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$2,988 (rent index 0.50); insurance −$1,500. Net −$33,557 a year. Break-even is 10.8 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Worland, WY

InputValueBasisSource
People living here4,730 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county7,597 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide1.93 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Wyoming had 1,139 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 588,753 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual overnight visitors60,000 person-trips/yearestimated — Wyoming Office of Tourism / Dean Runyan, calendar year 2025 (report dated April 2026): Washakie County overnight person-trips = 60,000. This is the county, not the city; Worland is the seat and motel hub, but camping/oth
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 shareestimated — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.52 $/kWhsourcedDCFC Tracker Wyoming directory (NREL AFDC inventory + network public pricing)
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1053 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1001 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.498 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month17.2 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00489770

Pack researched 2026-09-11 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Worland, WY ↓

Does not pay Presidio, TX — 2,909 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 5,433 people in the county × 7.3 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 39 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 414 kWh a week, or 11.8 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 17,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 177 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 1.7 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 1.9 stops a day.

The money. 1.9 stops × 35.0 kWh × 365 = 24,698 kWh a year, sold at 43¢ and bought at 14.2¢. Revenue $10,620; electricity −$3,507; card fees −$319; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$1,836 (rent index 0.31); insurance −$1,500. Net −$33,942 a year. Break-even is 16.7 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Presidio, TX

InputValueBasisSource
People living here2,909 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county5,433 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide7.26 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Texas had 230,125 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 31,709,821 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors17,000 people/yearestimated — No convention-and-visitor authority publishes a city headcount; this estimate is anchored to the City of Presidio’s FY2023 hotel occupancy tax (the latest complete year the city published) and cross-checked against calen
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.43 $/kWhestimated — No public DC fast charger exists in Presidio (zero stations within 10 miles per NREL data); this uses the Texas statewide DC-fast average as a proxy for what a network station would charge here.
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.142 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.0866 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.306 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month50.9 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00417262

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (74 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Presidio, TX ↓

Does not pay Scott City, KS — 3,855 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 4,815 people in the county × 3.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 18 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 192 kWh a week, or 5.5 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 55,300 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 575 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 5.5 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 1.6 stops a day.

The money. 1.6 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 22,092 kWh a year, sold at 47¢ and bought at 12.3¢. Revenue $10,383; electricity −$2,711; card fees −$311; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$2,754 (rent index 0.46); insurance −$1,500. Net −$34,293 a year. Break-even is 12.8 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Scott City, KS

InputValueBasisSource
People living here3,855 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county4,815 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide3.79 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Kansas had 11,271 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 2,977,220 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors55,300 visitors/yearderived — 2024 is the latest complete calendar year in Tourism Economics county spending (via the Dodge City STAR study) combined with the 2024 Kansas statewide visitor volume and spending report; no city CVB publishes a Scott Cit
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.47 $/kWhestimated — Scott City has no public DC fast charger (only a restricted Level 2 at the Wheatland office); this is the Kansas-wide public DCFC estimate used as the local proxy until NEVI sites appear. Unconfirmed -- treated as our es
Average business electricity price in this state0.1227 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.459 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month29.9 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00147271

Gaps in this town's inputs: power_utility_rate_commercial

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (77 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Scott City, KS ↓

Does not pay Malta, MT — 1,846 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 4,203 people in the county × 4.0 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 17 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 178 kWh a week, or 5.1 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 25,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 260 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 2.5 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 0 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 1.1 stops a day.

The money. 1.1 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 15,220 kWh a year, sold at 42¢ and bought at 13.5¢. Revenue $6,392; electricity −$2,049; card fees −$192; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$2,682 (rent index 0.45); insurance −$1,500. Net −$37,430 a year. Break-even is 15.6 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Malta, MT

InputValueBasisSource
People living here1,846 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county4,203 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide4.03 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Montana had 4,608 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 1,144,694 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors25,000 visitors/yearestimated — No city or Missouri River Country CVA publishes a Malta calendar-year visitor total; this 2024–25 composite is built from the dinosaur museum, Bowdoin NWR FY2024 visits, and known lodging, not from a single authority yea
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles0 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.42 $/kWhestimated — No public DC fast charger exists in Malta, MT (tiny Hi-Line town of ~1,800); this is a typical Montana network price from Tesla, Electrify America and EVgo.
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1346 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.1348 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.447 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month17.6 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00245334

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (80 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Malta, MT ↓

Does not pay Winner, SD — 2,969 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 5,708 people in the county × 1.8 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 10 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 107 kWh a week, or 3.1 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 74,000 a year, 0.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 770 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 7.4 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 1 fast-charging site already within 10 miles → 0.7 stops a day.

The money. 0.7 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 10,504 kWh a year, sold at 40¢ and bought at 11.3¢. Revenue $4,202; electricity −$1,192; card fees −$126; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$3,270 (rent index 0.55); insurance −$1,500. Net −$39,287 a year. Break-even is 15.7 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Winner, SD

InputValueBasisSource
People living here2,969 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county5,708 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide1.79 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — South Dakota had 1,675 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 935,094 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors74,000 visitors/yearderived — Calendar year 2025: Travel South Dakota/Tourism Economics published 14.97 million statewide visitors and $25.6 million of visitor spending in Tripp County; Winner is the county's lodging and retail hub so almost all of t
Share of visitors who arrive by air0 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles1 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charger0.4 $/kWhsourcedChargeHub
Average business electricity price in this state0.1135 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country0.545 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month23.8 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USC00399367

Gaps in this town's inputs: power_utility_rate_commercial

Pack researched 2026-09-09 · the full pack (77 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Winner, SD ↓

Does not pay Burlington, VT — 44,019 people · payback never

Who would charge here. 169,115 people in the county × 12.1 EVs per 1,000 statewide = 2,050 electric cars nearby. Each uses about 70 kWh a week and buys 15% of it at public fast chargers → 21,522 kWh a week, or 614.9 stops a week at 35 kWh a stop. Visitors: 1,960,000 a year, 39.0% of them arriving by air; the rest own EVs at the US rate of 10.4 per 1,000 → 12,442 EV parties a year, half of whom charge in town → 119.6 stops a week. Passing highway traffic: none assumed (we have no traffic count). Split evenly with the 18 fast-charging sites already within 10 miles → 5.5 stops a day.

The money. 5.5 stops × 38.5 kWh (cold-month uplift applied) × 365 = 77,610 kWh a year, sold at 24¢ and bought at 19.2¢. Revenue $18,626; electricity −$14,940; card fees −$559; demand charges −$28,800; network −$1,000; maintenance −$7,600; ground rent −$7,002 (rent index 1.17); insurance −$1,500. Net −$42,774 a year. Break-even is 100.2 stops a day once the $190,000 build is written off over 10 years. Payback: never — the site loses money every year.

The numbers this town supplied, and where each came from — Burlington, VT

InputValueBasisSource
People living here44,019 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, Subcounty Population Estimates
People in the surrounding county169,115 peoplesourcedUS Census Bureau, County Population Estimates
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, statewide12.12 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, Electric Vehicle Registrations by State — Vermont had 7,816 registered light-duty EVs (as of December 31, 2023) and 644,663 residents (Census vintage 2025).
Annual visitors1,960,000 visitors/yearderived — Calendar year 2024 (most recent complete year the state has published). Hello Burlington does not publish a city visitor count; Vermont’s official 16 million statewide visitors and Chittenden’s 24.5% of visitor spending
Share of visitors who arrive by air0.3896 sharederived — A party that flies in has two airport transfers to make and no car; a party that drives in has neither. This is the fork the whole visitor chain turns on, and where two published counts exist it is division rather than j
Electric cars per 1,000 residents, US10.4 EVs/1,000 peoplederivedUS DOE AFDC + US Census Bureau — All states' registrations (3,555,445, as of December 31, 2023) over the US resident population.
Public DC fast-charging sites within 10 miles18 sitessourcedUS DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast-charging sites within 25 miles38 sitessourcedUS DOE AFDC station locator, snapshot 2026-09-16
Public DC fast charging0.24 $/kWhsourcedBurlington Electric Department
What this utility's business customers pay on average0.1925 $/kWhderived — The same calculation for the commercial class, which is the one a leased bay with a charger would be billed on.
Average business electricity price in this state0.2122 $/kWhsourcedUS Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A
How this town's property costs compare with the country1.167 x nationalderived — Rent is the other half of a local cost. There is no published rent for small commercial bays anywhere in the country, so the pack uses the one property price that IS published for 32,330 places -- what people pay to rent
Average temperature in the coldest month20.9 FsourcedNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals, station USW00014742

Pack researched 2026-09-14 · the full pack (79 records) · this town on the Cybercab ladder · Change the assumptions for Burlington, VT ↓

Change the assumptions

The register — what the model brings of its own

AssumptionDefaultWhy this number
Stalls at the site2 stallsThe smallest site a network builds: two 150 kW dispensers on one cabinet.
Cost to build the site190,000 $Two 150 kW dispensers, the power cabinet, trenching, a transformer or utility make-ready, permits and signage. Our estimate; industry cost surveys put a two-stall 150 kW site anywhere from about $120k to $300k depending on how far the utility service has to come. Grants (NEVI, state programs) are NOT assumed -- add them by lowering this number.
Years the hardware lasts10 yearsStraight-line write-off used for the break-even line. Our estimate.
Share of a local EV’s charging done at public fast chargers0.15 shareMost EV owners charge at home overnight; public fast charging is the exception, not the rule. Our estimate; owner surveys range from about a tenth to a quarter, higher for apartment dwellers.
Electricity one EV uses in a week70 kWh12,000 miles a year at 3.3 miles per kWh is 3,640 kWh a year, 70 a week. Our estimate from those two round numbers.
Electricity sold per charging stop35 kWhA typical fast-charge stop adds 20 to 80 percent on a 60 kWh pack. Our estimate.
Share of visiting EV drivers who charge in town0.5 shareA visitor who came by EV usually needs one charge to get home or onward; half is our estimate, lower where the town is a day trip from a city.
Extra EVs a day passing through on the highway0 EVs/dayWe have NO traffic count for any town. Corridor towns (Ely NV on US-50, Presidio TX at the border) live on this and it is missing. Zero by default so the model cannot invent it; type in what you know.
Share of those who stop to charge0.2 shareOnly applies if you set passing EVs above zero. Our estimate.
Most stops one stall can serve in a day16 stopsA 40-minute stop plus turnover, over a 16-hour busy window, with queueing losses. Our estimate; a busy urban stall does more, a rural one never gets near it.
Extra electricity sold per stop where the coldest month averages below freezing0.1 shareCold cuts range, so drivers charge more often and longer. Applied only where the pack’s coldest-month average is below 32 F. Our estimate.
Peak kW the utility bills each month200 kWTwo 150 kW stalls rarely peak together; 200 kW is our estimate of the billed demand.
Demand charge, per kW per month12 $/kW-moTHE number that decides rural fast charging, and the one the town packs do not carry: it is set per utility tariff. $12 is our middle estimate; commercial tariffs run from about $5 to $25 and a few far above. Move this first.
Network and software fee per stall500 $/yearPayment processing platform, remote monitoring, app listing. Our estimate.
Maintenance, as a share of the build cost each year0.04 shareCable and connector replacement, a service contract, vandalism. Our estimate.
Card and payment fees on every dollar0.03 shareCard networks take about three percent. Our estimate.
Ground rent for two spaces and the cabinet, at national costs6,000 $/yearScaled by the pack’s local rent index. Our estimate; a host business often takes a revenue share instead.
Insurance1,500 $/yearLiability for an unattended electrical installation. Our estimate.
Payback that counts as a pass7 yearsThe verdict line. Under this many years the ladder calls the site viable; under twice this, marginal; beyond that, or never, it fails.

What this model cannot see

Built 2026-09-20 by fleet/charger/_build.py from inputs.json (packs read 2026-09-18) through model.js 0.1.0 under node; the calculator above runs the same file in your browser. Town packs: /api/fleet/cities. Your town is not here? Ask for it — one request researches the town once, and every sim reads the pack.